Privacy Policy

Purpose
The purpose of this policy document is to articulate our practices which are intended to protect the privacy of everyone who deals with 911 Interpreters Inc.

Our Commitment

911 Interpreters is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. While 911 Interpreters has always had this aim, its new privacy policy provides all the safeguards recently standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We are in also full compliance related to the Health Insurance Portability Act (HIPAA) in respect of confidentiality and the protection of Personal Health Information.

Definition of Personal Information

As a result of our operations, we frequently gather and use personal information. Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. Exceptions to this are business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers published in telephone directories. Where an individual uses home contact information as their business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not subject to protection as personal information. Personal information may include an individual's opinion or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by 911 Interpreters is kept in confidence. We collect, use, and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate, so that we may provide you with the services which you have requested and understand your needs.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed. Personal information shall be retained only if necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.

Web Site and Electronic Information

We have sought the best outside expertise to ensure that we attain Internet standards for secure online transactions. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested, or information is exchanged online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. We expect that all Internet users are running the latest version of their Web browser and that security features are enabled. Individual privacy statements are found on our Web site which deals specifically with the content of that Web site.

Access to Information

An individual shall have access to his or her personal information and shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. 911 Interpreters does not lend, rent, or sell its client list to any organization or individual. 911 Interpreters Inc. does not contract third-party agencies to prepare mailings and conduct research on its behalf. A privacy protection clause is included in all contracts with any third parties to guarantee that they provide the same level of protection as 911 Interpreters itself.

Security

We ensure that all the required physical, network, and process security measures are in place and followed. This includes anyone with access to patient information and provides support in treatment, payment or operations including all our subcontractors. We ensure that all interpreters adhere to HIPAA confidentiality guidelines.

We have the following administrative, physical, and technical safeguards in place:

  • Administrative safeguardsinclude audit reports, or tracking logs, which are implemented to keep records of activity on hardware and software.
  • Physical safeguards. We have safeguards in place which include limited facility access and control, with authorized access. We also have policies in place about use and access to workstations and electronic media. This includes transferring, removing, disposing, and re-using electronic media and electronic protected information.
  • Technical safeguards. Only authorized staff has access to electronic protected health data. The access control includes using unique user IDs, an emergency access procedure, automatic log off and encryption and decryption.
  • Network, or transmission, security. We have safeguards in place to protect against unauthorized public access of personal information. This concerns all methods of transmitting data, whether it be email, Internet, or even over a private network, such as a private cloud.

Contact Information

Questions about 911 Interpreters’ privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to privacy@911interpreters.comor call 866-8810-0991 for further information.

 

CONTACT US NOW FOR YOUR LANGUAGE SOLUTION

Get in touch
Cannot execute the queryTable './interpr1_db/tbl_log' is marked as crashed and should be repaired